The 29th Annual Detroit Music Awards 2020

Stay At Home streaming edition 19. April 2020.

2020 WINNERS 

AMERICANA 

Outstanding Americana Artist Group
Billy Brandt & The Sugarees 

Outstanding Americana Instrumentalist
Chris Codish – Multi

Outstanding Americana Recording
Billy Brandt & The Sugarees – “Riverside”

Outstanding Americana Songwriter 
Billy Brandt  

Outstanding Americana Vocalist  
Emily Rose

BLUES  

Outstanding Blues Artist / Group
Motor City Josh & The Big 3  

Outstanding Blues Instrumentalist  
Laith Al-Saadi – Guitar  

Outstanding Blues Recording
Brett Lucas – “Soul & Courage” 

Outstanding Blues Songwriter
Josh “Motor City” Ford

Outstanding Blues Vocalist  
Tosha Owens  

CLASSICAL  

Outstanding Classical Composer  
Patrick Prouty  

Outstanding Classical Instrumentalist 
Bugs Beddow – Trombone

Outstanding Classical Recording  
Tosha Owens – “We’ve Got Hate On The Run”  

Outstanding Classical Small Ensemble  
Motor City Brass  

Outstanding Classical Vocalist  
Jill Fitzgerald  

Outstanding Community Orchestra  
Royal Oak Symphony Orchestra

COUNTRY  

Outstanding Country Artist/Group  
Julianne Ankley & The Rogues  

Outstanding Country Instrumentalist  
Larry Labeck – Pedal Steel

Outstanding Country Recording  
Julianne Ankley – “Why”  

Outstanding Country Songwriter  
Julianne Ankley 

Outstanding Country Vocalist  
Julianne Ankley

ELECTRONIC/DANCE  

Outstanding Electronic/Dance Artist/Group  
Detroit Bureau of Sound  

Outstanding Electronic/Dance DJ  
DJ Linda Lexy  

Outstanding Electronic/Dance Recording  
Various Artists – “Pure Sounds Of Michigan”

Outstanding Electronic/Dance Writer/Producer  
Liz Larin  

GENERAL   

Outstanding Anthology/Compilation/Reissue   
Dennis Coffey – “Live At Baker’s 2006”   

Outstanding Children’s/Family Music
Mr. Bob’s Rubber Band

Outstanding Live Performance   
Motor City Josh & The Big 3 

Outstanding Live Sound Technician   
Kelly Tucker   

Outstanding Local Record Label 
Detroit Music Factory

Outstanding National Major Label Recording 
Alice Cooper – “Breadcrumbs”

Outstanding National Single  
Greta Van Fleet – “Lover, Leaver”

Outstanding National Small/Independent Label Recording 
Iggy Pop – “Free”   

Outstanding Record Producer 
Chuck Alkazian 

Outstanding Recording Studio   
Tempermill

Outstanding Tribute Band   
Major Dudes – A Steely Dan Tribute 

Outstanding Video / Limited Budget   
Detroit Academy of Arts & Sciences Choir – “One Nation: Detroit’s Tribute To The Funk”

Outstanding Video / Major Budget   
The Raconteurs – “Help Me Stranger” 

GOSPEL/CHRISTIAN   

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Artist or Group
Sweet Crystal

Outstanding Gospel Choir
David Whitfield & Whitfield Productions

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Instrumentalist
Marq Speck – Keyboards   

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Recording 
Tosha Owens – “Build A Bridge”  

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Songwriter  
Marq Speck   

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Vocalist  
David Winans II  

JAZZ   

Outstanding Modern Jazz Artist/Group
Ralphe Armstrong

Outstanding Traditional Jazz Artist/Group
Sky Covington   

Outstanding Jazz Composer   
Scott Gwinnell  

Outstanding Jazz Instrumentalist 
Takashi Iio – Bass

Outstanding Jazz Recording 
Dennis Coffey – “Down By The River”

Outstanding Jazz Vocalist 
Thornetta Davis  

RAP    

Outstanding Rap Artist or Group
Trick Trick    

Outstanding Rap Composer
REDD   

Outstanding Rap MC 
Leaf Erikson

Outstanding Rap Producer
Tony “T-Money” Green       

Outstanding Rap Recording
REDD – “Drip 2 Clean”

ROCK    

Outstanding Rock/Pop Artist/Group
Gasoline Gypsies   

Outstanding Alt/Punk/Indie Artist/Group
The Beggars

Outstanding Heavy Rock Artist/Group
Dead In 5   

Outstanding Rock Instrumentalist 
Johnny “Bee” Badanjek – Drums

Outstanding Rock Recording
The Muggs – “Eye to Eye” 

Outstanding Rock Songwriter
Dirk Kroll  

Outstanding Rock Vocalist 
Barbara Payton

URBAN    

Outstanding Urban Artist/Group
Nadir Omowale    

Outstanding Urban Instrumentalist
Tony “T-Money” Green – Bass   

Outstanding Urban Recording
Detroit Academy of Arts & Sciences Choir – “One Nation: Detroit’s Tribute To The Funk”

Outstanding Urban Songwriter 
Nadir Omowale   

Outstanding Urban Vocalist 
Nadir Omowale    

WORLD

Outstanding World Artist/Group
Sean Blackman’s In Transit   

Outstanding World Instrumentalist
Sean Blackman – Guitar

Outstanding World Recording 
James Simonson – “Realities”    

Outstanding World Songwriter 
Marbrisa    

Outstanding World Vocalist 
Maggie McCabe